LAHRC Workshop 2022, March 3-5th

DAY 1: THURSDAY, MARCH 3RD

Conference

Neptunian Clubhouse: Manhattan Beach, CA

7:00am – 7:15am Bussing of attendees (From hotel to Clubhouse)
7:15am – 7:30am Registration/Check-In (Coffee, tea, pastries available)
7:30am – 7:45am

Welcome Introductions: Mission Workshop Objective

Introductions: Learner Objectives and Disclosures

Sanusi Umar

Part 1: Donor Management and Instrumentation

Moderated by Paul Rose and Otavio Boaventura

7:45am – 7:55am Hair Follicles and Scalp Anatomy Otavio Boaventura
7:55am – 8:10am Donor Area Evaluation and Math Paul Rose
8:10am – 8:17am Donor Assessment Using Tricholab/Fotofinder Christian Bisanga
8:17am – 8:24am The Safe Donor Area Sanusi Umar
8:24am – 8:34am

Overharvested Donor: Causes and

Management

Ken Williams
8:34am – 8:44am FUE-Linear Strip Excision Combo Ken Williams
8:44am – 8:54am Beard and Body Donor Area Management Kavish Chouhan
8:54am – 9:04am Afro Hair FUE Challenges: My Solutions Maria Marta Zollinger
9:04am – 9:14am Q&A  
9:14am – 9:34am Break Exhibitor Visitation (Coffee and tea available)

Part 2: Instrumentation and Methods

Moderated by Tayfun Oğuzoğlu and William Rassman 

9:34am – 9:41am

Various Types of Follicular Injuries in FUE Transplant Otavio Boaventura
9:41am – 9:48am Mechanisms of Graft Trauma in FUE Sanusi Umar
9:48am – 9:58am An Overview of FUE Punches and FUE Devices Sanusi Umar
9:58am – 10:05am Non-Rotary Punch Technique for Beard FUE Özgür Öztan

10:05am – 10:15am    

Robotic Hair Transplantation: Present and Future Rattapon Thuangtong
10:15am – 10:22am FUE by Manual Technique Kaan Pekiner
10:22am – 10:32am Skin Responsive FUE = All-Purpose FUE Device (Typical head, Afro, body and long hair FUE) Sanusi Umar
10:32am – 10:42am Long Hair FUE Tayfun Oğuzoğlu
10:42am – 10:52am My First Experience with Zeus UGraft: The Perspective of an Experienced FUE Practitioner Juan Maldonado
10:52am – 11:02am Q&A  
11:02am – 11:25am Break Exhibitor Visitation (Coffee and tea available)

 

Part 3: Instruments and Donor-Challenged Cases

Moderated by Özgür Öztan and Kavish Chouhan

11:25am – 11:35am

FUE Ergonomics Considerations

Sanusi Umar

11:35am – 11:45am

Implanters: Overview, Present and Future

William Rassman

11:45am – 11:50am

Causes of Poor Yield in Hair Transplants

Özlem Biçer

11:50am – 11:55am

Stick and Place Method

Özgür Öztan

11:55am – 12:00pm

Stick and Place Method

Kaan Pekiner

12:00pm – 12:07pm

New Technique of Pen Implantation (DHI)

Tayfun Oğuzoğlu

12:07pm – 12:17pm

Art and Science of Hairline Design

Kavish Chouhan

12:17pm – 12:30pm

How to Handle Severe Baldness Restoration: Beard and Body Hair Transplantation

Sanusi Umar

12:30pm – 12:40pm

How to Plan & Execute Revision Transplant

Kavish Chouhan

12:40pm – 12:50pm

Facial and Beard Restoration

Alex Gonzalez

12:50pm – 12:55pm

Eyelash Restoration

Sanusi Umar

12.55pm – 1:00pm

Eyebrow Restoration

Alex Gonzalez

1:00pm – 1:45pm

Lunch and Q&A

COVID-Friendly Lunchboxes

                                                                                     Part 4: Safety Considerations and Beyond Transplants

Moderated by Miguel Martí and Ricardo Mejia

1:45pm – 1:52pm         Anesthesia in Hair Transplantation Ricardo Mejia
1:52pm – 1:59pm Hair Transplant Complications and Their Management  Christian Bisanga
1:59pm – 2:06pm Safety in Hair Transplantation During COVID Rattapon Thuangtong
2:06pm – 2:16pm Safe Hair Transplant Clinic Set-Up and Procedures: From Consultation to Operation to Discharge Carolina Palacio
2:16pm – 2:23pm Hair Transplant Training: Updating Skills and Techniques for the Staff and Practitioner Tayfun Oğuzoğlu
2:23pm – 2:38pm When Not to Transplant: A Trichoscopy Guide (Virtual) Antonella Tosti
2:38pm – 2:48pm Scarring Alopecias and Their Management Achiamah Osei-Tutu
2:48pm – 2:55pm Approach to Hair Transplantation in Cicatricial Alopecia Kavish Chouhan
2:55pm – 3:05pm Acne Keloidalis Nuchae, Folliculitis Decalvans: Comprehensive Treatment Approach for Long-Term Remission Sanusi Umar
3:05pm – 3:15pm Pharmacological Option in AGA (Old and New Trends) Miguel Martí
3:15pm – 3:22pm The Use of Autologous Cellular Micrografting / Regenera Activa in the Management of Pattern Hair Loss (Virtual) Shadi Zari
3:22pm – 3:29pm Mesotherapy with Bicalutamide and Dutasteride in AGA Miguel Martí
3:29pm – 3:36pm Role of Nanofat Micrografting in Hair Loss Treatment Sanusi Umar
3:36pm – 3:45pm My Experience with Autologous Cell: Autologous Follicular Micrografting in Combination with Hair Transplantation Tayfun Oğuzoğlu
3:45pm – 3:52pm Platelet-Rich Plasma and Exosomes in Hair Loss Treatment Achiamah Osei-Tutu
3:52pm – 4:02pm Hair Cloning Rattapon Thuangtong
4:02pm – 4:12pm Scalp Micropigmentation (SMP)
William Rassman
4:12pm – 4:22pm Experience with use of Botanicals in Hair Loss Treatment Sanusi Umar
4:22pm – 4:45pm Q&A  
4:45pm – 5:00pm Final Break Exhibitor Visitation (Coffee and tea available)

Cocktail Reception

5:00pm – 6:00pm Cocktail Hour Drinks, music, and charcuterie-style hors d’oeuvres
6:00pm – 6:30pm Bussing of attendees (From Clubhouse to hotel)

DAY 2: FRIDAY, MARCH 4th

Live Surgery

                                                                                     Moderated by Paul Rose and Kavish Chouhan

 Dr. U Hair and Skin Clinic: Manhattan Beach, CA

     

7:45am – 8:00am

Attendees arrive and change into scrubs

(Coffee, tea, pastries available)

8:00am – 1:30pm

All Surgeries

 
  • 8:00am – 11:00am   
      • FUE
  • 11:30am – 1:30pm
    • Implantation

Case #1

Shaven Head FUE and Long Hair FUE with Manual Implantation

Tayfun Oğuzoğlu, Otavio Boaventura, Juan Maldonado and
Sanusi Umar

11:00am – 11:30am

Break

Exhibitor Visitation (Coffee and tea available)

  • 8:00am – 11:00am
      • FUE
  • 11:30am – 1:30pm
  • Implantation

Case #2

Afro Hair FUE and Use of Dull Implanters for Implantation

Sanusi Umar, Achiamah Osei-Tutu, Maria Marta Zollinger
and Alex Gonzalez

1:30pm – 1:37pm

No Shave Hair Transplantation in Women Using Long Hair
for Result Preview

Marcelo Pitchon

1:30pm – 2:30pm

Lunch and Q&A COVID-Friendly Lunchboxes 
2:30pm – 3:00pm Adjourn

Attendees can change out of scrubs

                                                                        GALA Dinner

                                                                                                            Bluewater Grill

                                                                                        665 N Harbor Dr, Redondo Beach, CA 90277

 

7:00pm – 11:00 PM

 

Doors open at 7:00 PM, festivies will begin shortly, end of dinner at 11:00 PM

     

DAY 3: SATURDAY, MARCH 5th

Cadaver Lab

                                                                         Moderated by Paul Ross, Christopher Bisanga and Ricardo Mejia

Dr. U Skin & Hair Clinic

     
7:45am – 8:00am Attendees arrive and change into scrubs (Coffee, tea, pastries available)

Fresh Frozen Cadaver Lab

Sanusi Umar, Tayfun Oğuzoğlu, Özgür Öztan, Alex Gonzalez, Christian Bisanga, Kavish Chouhan, Özlem Biçer, Miguel Martí, William Rassman, Juan Maldonado, Paul Rose, Rattapon Thuangtong, Kaan Pekiner, Maria Marta Zollinger


8:00am – 10:00am      

Practice Specimens

  • Shaven FUE (straight to wavy hair type) using mechanical and manual method
  • Non Shaven FUE
  • Afro-textured FUE
  • Beard Hair FUE
Attendees will visit stations and practice skills with faculty members
10:00am – 10:05am        Break Exhibitor Visitation (Coffee and tea available)
10:05am – 10:30am        Break Exhibitor Visitation (Coffee and tea available)
10:30am – 12:30pm

Practice Specimens

  • Body Hair FUE
  • Manual Implantation
  • Implantation using implanters
  • Hairline design
  • Eyebrow restoration demo
  • Beard hair restoration demo
Skills stations continued
12:30pm – 12:37pm Hair Transplant Surgery of the Crown Area Gaurav Garg
12:37pm – 1:00pm Lunch and Q&A  
1:00pm – 1:30pm Break Exhibitor Visitation (Coffee and tea available)
1:30pm – 1:45pm Presentation of Certificates Attendees can change out of scrubs